Fall 2019 Foundation Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations RTC’s Fall 2019 Scholar Recipients

The RTC Foundation is pleased to announce the scholarship recipients for fall quarter 2019!

Because of your gifts to the Foundation, we were able to award 128 scholarships to students starting fall quarter--providing them with resources they need to achieve their education goals and stay on track with their career training. The scholars represent 32 RTC programs and over $89,280 in support. Please join us in recognizing the hard work and excellence of our scholars.

Andee Jorgensen Endowment for Student Success

  • Laura Bautista-Silva, Auburn - Medical Assistant
  • Sandra Hebert, Renton - Culinary Arts

Associated Builders & Contractors of Western Washington Scholarship

  • Naseer Ahmad Amarkhil, Kent - Construction Management
  • Demetrius Duncan, Renton - Construction Management
  • Hieu Nguyen, Renton - Construction Management

Barbara Culler Endowment for Early Childhood Careers

  • Moises Contreras, Des Moines - Early Childhood Careers
  • Valeria Rojas-Flores, Auburn - Early Childhood Careers

BMW Northwest Scholarship for Automotive Careers

  • Hayden Brown, Bellevue - Automotive Technology
  • Henry La, Seattle - Automotive Technology

Board of Trustees Fund

  • Whitney Dillon, Kent - Aerospace & Industrial Production Technologies
  • Andrew Larsen, Seattle - Land Surveying Technician
  • Thi Ngoc My Vo, Renton - Accounting Specialist
  • Anna White, Renton - Computer Network Technology

Boeing Company Scholarship

  • Monica Anaya, Renton - Computer Science
  • Adolat Babakulova, Maple Valley - Computer Science
  • Ling Chen, Issaquah - Accounting Specialist
  • Mahmood Faqiri, Des Moines - Mechatronics Robotics and Automation Engineering
  • Vlado Situm, Renton - Computer Network Technology
  • Chi Tran, Tukwila - Accounting Specialist

Brent and Wayne Stearns Memorial Scholarship

  • Anthony Kibuchi, Kent - Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair

Chaine des Rotisseurs Scholarship

  • Mahendra Biswa, Tukwila - Culinary Arts
  • Cody Casey, Renton - Culinary Arts
  • Sandra Eaton, Des Moines - Culinary Arts
  • Sonya Minasyan, Renton - Professional Baking

CHI Franciscan Healthcare Scholarship

  • Laura Bautista-Silva, Auburn - Medical Assistant

Commercial Building Engineers Scholarship

  • Benjamin Dipple, Maple Valley - Industrial Engineering

Culinary Arts Fund

  • Kelly Anderson, Kent - Culinary Arts

Ford ASSET Scholarship Fund

  • Rodrigo Garcia, Mill Creek - Ford ASSET
  • Jonathan Greenland, Snohomish - Ford ASSET
  • Brandon Walkden, Marysville - Ford ASSET

Frank Adams Welding Fund

  • Quinton Stamm, Renton – Welding

Frank E. Wright Professional Baking Fund

  • Sonya Minasyan, Renton - Professional Baking

Future District 751 Machinists & Aerospace Workers Endowment

  • Phu Nguyen, Seattle - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Cong Pham, Seatac - Precision Machining Technologies

Grandma Cares for Trades Scholarship

  • Sama Algburi, Renton - Ophthalmic Assistant
  • Bethelehem Ghebreegzabheir, Bellevue - Anesthesia Technologist
  • Rebecca Howard, Lakewood - Welding
  • Felicia Mull, Snoqualmie - Automotive Technology
  • Michael Tross, Renton – Welding

Jay Covington Scholarship for Community Leadership

  • Sona Arushanyan, Renton - Associate of Pre-Nursing

Josephine Belmondo Cugini Endowment

  • Lisa Cantrell, Kent - Entrepreneurship & Small Business Management
  • Jargalan Magsar, Bellevue - Accounting Specialist

King Parker Memorial MART Scholarship

  • Timothy Pierce, Renton - Refrigeration Technology
  • Saroj Pradhan, Kent - Major Appliance & Refrigeration Technology

Leona Hickman Educational Trust Scholarship

  • A.J. Lagervall, Pacific - Accounting Specialist
  • Michelle Nethery, Auburn - Registered Nurse

Les Dames d'Escoffier Fund

  • Sandra Hebert, Renton - Culinary Arts

Muckleshoot Tribal Scholarship

  • Alice Allen, Black Diamond - Registered Nurse

Neima Aden Memorial Scholarship

  • Sintayehu Yeshaw, Renton - Associate of Pre-Nursing

Northwest GTO Legends Scholarship for Automotive Careers

  • Ryan Clark, Renton - Automotive Technology
  • Ronnie Larry, White Center - Ford ASSET

O.J. Harper Memorial Scholarship

  • Phu Nguyen, Seattle - Precision Machining Technologies

Pacific Northwest Aerospace Alliance Fund

  • Uyen Nguyen, Renton - Aerospace Manufacturing Assembly
  • Kevin Shellenberger, Renton - Precision Machining Technologies

Ric Deputy Memorial Scholarship for MART Careers

  • An Hoang, Seattle - Major Appliance & Refrigeration Technology

Robert Burke Memorial Scholarship

  • Samuel Lian, Kent - Computer Network Technology

Ronald B. Fahey Memorial Scholarship

  • Ryan Clark, Renton - Automotive Technology
  • Charles Kuney, Renton - Automotive Technology
  • Heriberto Sanchez. Seattle - Automotive Technology

Rottler Manufacturing Scholarship

  • Linh Giang, Renton - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Cong Pham, Seatac - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Cuong Phan, Federal Way - Precision Machining Technologies

RTC Foundation Scholarship

  • Hodan Abdulahi, Newcastle - Associate of Pre-Nursing
  • Alan Abdullah, Everett - Information Technology: Network-Computer Network Architecture
  • Sama Algburi, Renton - Ophthalmic Assistant
  • Monica Anaya, Renton - Computer Science
  • Selamawit Arefaine, Renton - Medical Assistant
  • Sona Arushanyan, Renton - Associate of Pre-Nursing
  • Adolat Babakulova, Maple Valley - Computer Science
  • Tabatha Boyes, Tacoma - Surgical Technologist
  • Ling Chen, Issaquah - Accounting Specialist
  • Rika Dargan, Tacoma - Surgical Technologist
  • My Linh Duong, Seattle - Medical Assistant
  • Nicholas Enger, Seattle - Computer Science
  • Bryan Flores-Raygoza, Kent - Automotive Technology Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair
  • Taylor Gibbs, Kent - Computer Science
  • Amanda Heater, Enumclaw - Surgical Technologist
  • Ju Jung, Renton - Basic Machining
  • Tim Kalinin, Renton - Surgical Technologist
  • Emily Kessler, Kirkland - Surgical Technologist
  • Hannah Kim, Auburn - Registered Nurse
  • A.J. Lagervall, Pacific - Accounting Specialist
  • Kyuho Lee, Bothell - Mechatronics Robotics and Automation Engineering
  • Olesea Lesan, Puyallup - Registered Nurse
  • Aaricka Ludgood, Seattle - Early Childhood Careers
  • Rudy Madrigal, Kent - Registered Nurse
  • Ahmad Monir, SeaTac - Computer Science
  • Xzavier Mora, Pasco - Ford ASSET
  • Michelle Nethery, Auburn - Registered Nurse
  • Van Nguyen, Seattle - Medical Coding Specialist
  • Luc Pham, SeaTac - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Arminda Ramos-Reynoso, Renton - Accounting Specialist
  • Fatima Rodriguez Gonzalez, Renton - Medical Assistant
  • Megan Sifuentes, Bellevue - Registered Nurse
  • Daniil Silchuk, Renton - Computer Network Technology
  • Vlado Situm, Renton - Computer Network Technology
  • Nataliya Stepanchuk, Everett - Surgical Technologist
  • Amber Thompson, Tukwila - Information Technology: Network-Computer Network Architecture
  • Tiffiny Thrash, Seattle - Registered Nurse
  • April Kamille Tiangco, Everett - Surgical Technologist
  • Yelena Torchilo, Lynnwood - Registered Nurse
  • Chi Tran, Tukwila - Accounting Specialist
  • Tuyen Truong, Seattle - Surgical Technologist
  • Martha Weldeyesus, Renton - Computer Science
  • Phung Wiley, Renton - Accounting Specialist
  • ShaoShi        Xue, Seattle - Accounting Specialist
  • Mark Yap, Renton - Medical Assistant
  • Viktoriya Yaychenya, Everett - Surgical Technologist
  • Sintayehu Yeshaw, Renton - Associate of Pre-Nursing

Steve Hanson Student Leadership Scholarship

  • Dalya Alsaeed, Renton - Administrative Office Management
  • Mustafa Musa Ahmed Mohamed, Auburn - Information Technology: Network-Computer Network Architecture
  • Angelina Onishchenko, Auburn - Registered Nurse
  • Ziwei Ye, Renton - Computer Network Technology

Swedish Medical Center Healthcare Scholarship

  • Feven Kahsay, Renton - Registered Nurse
  • Hardeep Kaur, Puyallup - Registered Nurse
  • Rajwinder Kaur, Puyallup - Registered Nurse
  • Anyes Kim, Fircrest - Registered Nurse
  • Fozia Mohammed, Renton - Registered Nurse

Thresa Smart-Benjamin Memorial Scholarship for Women

  • Hannah Cuffy, Renton - Medical Assistant
  • An Nguyen, Renton - Computer Science
  • Lindsey Stoor, Renton - Associate of Business

Unico Properties Scholarship

  • Ali Al ibdeeri, Kent - Commercial Building Engineering

Vern Gambriell Scholarship

  • Kristian Datangel, Renton - Engineering Design Technology
  • Hieu Nguyen, Renton - Construction Management
  • Valense Pluviose, Renton - Engineering Design Technology

Watt Family Aerospace Diversity Scholarship

  • Quinton Stamm, Renton - Welding
  • Duong Thai, Auburn - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Brhane Weldemariam, Seattle - Aerospace & Industrial Production Technologies
Ford Asset Instructor Brian Thompson smiling with Foundation Scholar Ronnie Larry at the Foundation's Annual Breakfast.

Ford Asset Instructor Brian Thompson smiling with Foundation Scholar Ronnie Larry at the Foundation's Annual Breakfast.

FacebookLinkedInTwitterEmail