2022 Winter Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations RTC’s Winter 2022 Scholar Recipients

The RTC Foundation is pleased to announce the scholarship recipients for winter quarter 2022!

Because of your gifts to the Foundation, we were able to award 102 scholarships to students starting winter quarter--providing them with resources they need to achieve their education goals and stay on track with their career training. The scholars were awarded $116,650 in support. Please join us in recognizing the hard work and excellence of our scholars.

Andee Jorgensen Endowment for Student Success

  • Nathan Lott, Puyallup - Field Surveying Technician

Arnold Roduner Memorial Scholarship

  • Gladys Cruz Diaz, Covington - Early Childhood Careers

Associated Builders & Contractors of Western Washington Scholarship

  • Negin Ebadi, Redmond - Construction Management
  • Tiffany Trainer, Renton - Construction Management

ATS Automation Diversity Scholarship

  • Brent Knopp, Burien - Mechatronics
  • Yves Malamba, Federal Way - Mechatronics

Barbara Culler Endowment for Early Childhood Careers

  • Tammy Payseno, Mesa - Early Childhood Careers
  • Onicka Trim, Tacoma - Early Childhood Careers

Benjamin Phelps Memorial Endowment for Automotive Careers

  • Soda Kane, Kent - Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair

Boeing Company Scholarship

  • Minh Le, Maple Valley - Accounting Specialist
  • Andrew McDowell, Renton - Computer Network Technology
  • Amber Thompson, Tukwila - Computer Network Technology
  • Thi Tran, Renton - Associate of Business
  • Thi Ngoc My Vo, Renton - Computer Science
  • Mariana Vozian, Renton - Computer Network Technology

Commercial Building Engineers Scholarship

  • Christopher Hartman, Kent - Industrial Engineering

Culinary Arts Fund

  • Yerizelith Calicoat, Renton - Culinary Arts
  • Zoe Gordon, Pacific - Culinary Arts
  • Lauren Kramer, Kent - Culinary Arts
  • Samuel Myers, Lake Tapps - Culinary Arts
  • Luis Ochoa, Renton - Culinary Arts

Dr. Don Bressler Memorial Fund

  • Alicia Bennett, Seattle - Band Instrument Repair Technology

Francisco Martinez Scholarship

  • Tin Nguyen, Seattle - Machining Technologies

Frank E. Wright Professional Baking Fund

  • Katherine Heewon Yoo, Renton - Professional Baking

Gene Haas Scholarship

  • Michael Herring, Seattle - Machining Technologies
  • Erick Morales, Kent - Welding

Grandma Cares for Trades Scholarship

  • Bushra Ahmed, Renton - Registered Nurse
  • Zachary Baltierra, Covington - Welding
  • Annette Cox, Kent - Medical Assistant
  • Steven Harris, Kent - Welding
  • Christopher Hartman, Kent - Industrial Engineering
  • Ha Nguyen, Seattle - Medical Assistant
  • Patricia Payumo, Seattle - Medical Assistant
  • Eric Rodriguez, Maple Valley - Welding
  • Inna Stakhnyuk, Brier - Registered Nurse
  • Megan Ulrich, Kent - Registered Nurse

Land Surveying Endowment Scholarship

  • Victoria Beach, Renton - Field Surveying Technician

Leona Hickman Educational Trust Scholarship

  • Sofia Bonelli, Des Moines - Band Instrument Repair Technology
  • Summer Dixon, Sammamish - Surgical Technologist
  • Francisco Espino, Renton – BAS, Computer Network Engineering
  • Breanna Hobbs, Maple Valley - Surgical Technologist

McLennaghan Education Scholarship

  • Leilanna Barrientes, Auburn - Construction Management
  • Karsen Stamp, Vancouver - Construction Management

Model A Club - Evergreen Chapter Scholarship

  • Aliahmad Abdulrahimzai, Kent - Automotive Technology
  • Alfonso Billy, Ferndale - Automotive Technology

Moller Family Nursing Scholarship

  • Nellie Hendershot, Puyallup - Registered Nurse

O.J. Harper Memorial Scholarship

  • Thanh Pham, Renton - Machining Technologies

Ric Kolb Memorial Scholarship

  • Erica Bell, Kent - Ford ASSET
  • Jessie Bickel, Palmer - Ford ASSET
  • Alejandro Diaz, Lakewood - Ford ASSET

Ronald B. Fahey Memorial Scholarship

  • Sharmaine Brown, Seattle - Automotive Technology
  • Ronald Eugenio, Auburn - Automotive Technology
  • Soda Kane, Kent - Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair
  • Colleen Richardson, Seattle - Automotive Technology

Rottler Manufacturing Scholarship

  • Marcus Kwan, Renton - Mechatronics
  • Tuan Nguyen, Seattle - Machining Technologies
  • Charlz Tellis, Kent - Machining Technologies
  • Samuel Whitney, Renton - Engineering Design Technology

RTC Foundation Scholarship

  • Aliahmad Abdulrahimzai, Kent - Automotive Technology
  • Yoonis Arale, Renton - Computer Science
  • Faaiuga Areta, Renton - Computer Science
  • Robert Bailey, Vancouver - Computer Network Technology
  • Meryl Baker, Federal Way - Registered Nurse
  • Sharmim Barrera, Renton - Early Childhood Careers
  • Eloisa Bautista, White Center - Computer Network Technology
  • Alfonso Billy, Ferndale - Automotive Technology
  • Christion Breed, Burien - Massage Therapy Practitioner
  • Emily Bull, Mercer Island - Early Childhood Careers
  • Nikita Chagay, Renton - BAS, Computer Network Engineering
  • Thomas Dewey, Bonney Lake – BAS, Computer Network Engineering
  • Gina Faiella, Kent - Registered Nurse
  • Khalid Furmulie, Kent - Computer Network Technology
  • Prabhleen Kaur, Renton - Revenue Management Specialist
  • Minju Kim, Bothell - Massage Therapy Practitioner
  • Arnela Krkic, Renton - Early Childhood Careers
  • Luma Naser, Renton – BAS, Computer Network Engineering
  • Bander Saleh, Seattle - Computer Science
  • Minyoung Seo, Newcastle - Registered Nurse
  • Liana Stepaniuk, Auburn - Surgical Technologist
  • Derek Stephenson, Seattle - Band Instrument Repair Technology
  • Anna U'Ren, Black Diamond - Massage Therapy Practitioner
  • Britney Villalovos, Renton - Early Childhood Careers
  • Dorin Vozian, Renton - Computer Network Technology
  • Phung Wiley, Renton - Accounting Specialist
  • Fabiola Wittig, Renton - Pre-Nursing Transfer

SPEEA Aerospace Career Enhancement Scholarship

  • Sarmad Abdulrazzaq, Kent - BAS, Computer Network Engineering
  • Ahmed Alkhafaji, Sammamish – BAS, Computer Network Engineering
  • Igor Turcan, Issaquah - BAS, Computer Network Engineering

Steve Hanson Student Leadership Scholarship

  • Thao Le, Renton - Associate of Business
  • Linh Linh Tran, Renton - Aerospace & Industrial Production Technologies

Swedish Medical Center Healthcare Scholarship

  • Gale Haniff, Auburn - Pre-Nursing Transfer
  • Feven Kahsay, Renton - Registered Nurse
  • Barinder Sandhu, Kent - Registered Nurse
  • Ann Thuo, Kent - Registered Nurse

Thresa Smart-Benjamin Memorial Scholarship for Women

  • Wuroud Azeez, Renton - Early Childhood Careers
  • Dwayle Jack, Bellevue - General Education
  • Xiaoxian Zheng, Renton - Dental Assistant

Vern Gambriell Scholarship

  • Tiffany Trainer, Renton - Construction Management
  • Samuel Whitney, Renton - Engineering Design Technology

Warren Secord Memorial Scholarship for Automotive Careers

  • Saul Sandoval, Kent - Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair

Watt Family Aerospace Diversity Scholarship

  • Mohamed Abdal, Seattle - Welding
  • Lisa Daniel, Kent - Aerospace Manufacturing Assembly
Student machining

Congratulations to 2022 Winter Awardees!

FacebookLinkedInTwitterEmail