2022 Spring Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations RTC’s Spring 2022 Scholar Recipients

The RTC Foundation is pleased to announce the scholarship recipients for spring quarter 2022!

Because of your gifts to the Foundation, we were able to award 104 scholarships to students starting spring quarter--providing them with resources they need to achieve their education goals and stay on track with their career training. The scholars were awarded $106,000 in support. Please join us in recognizing the hard work and excellence of our scholars.

Alfa Romeo Scholarship for Automotive Careers

  • Aliahmad Abdulrahimzai, Kent - Automotive Technology
  • Sharmaine Brown, Renton - Automotive Technology
  • Mason Detorres, Everett - Automotive Technology

Andee Jorgensen Endowment for Student Success

  • Jeremy Tan, Kent - Computer Programming
  • Anna U'Ren, Black Diamond - Massage Therapy Practitioner

Barbara Culler Endowment for Early Childhood Careers

  • Emily Bull, Seattle - Early Childhood Careers
  • Bruktawit Fesseha, SeaTac - Early Childhood Careers
  • CJ Prieb, Kent - Early Childhood Careers

Benjamin Phelps Memorial Endowment for Automotive Careers

  • Sharmaine Brown, Renton - Automotive Technology

Boeing Company Scholarship

  • Justin Fowler, Burien - Computer Network Technology
  • Jessica Hunter, Kent - Accounting Specialist
  • Sarah Longino, Renton - Computer Science
  • Ivan Petrenko, Renton - Computer Science
  • Rigoberto Salinas Jr, Lake Tapps - Computer Network Technology
  • Thi Tran, Seatac - Associate of Business

Culinary Arts Fund

  • Lauren Kramer, Kent - Culinary Arts

Dr. Don Bressler Memorial Fund

  • Annette Cox, Kent - General Education

Francisco Martinez Scholarship

  • Michael Herring, Seattle - Machining Technologies

Frank E. Wright Professional Baking Fund

  • Katherine Heewon Yoo, Renton - Professional Baking

Future District 751 Machinists & Aerospace Workers Endowment

  • Mohamed Abdullahi, Renton - Aerospace Manufacturing Assembly
  • Thanh Pham, Seatac - Aerospace & Industrial Production Technologies
  • Linh Linh Tran, Renton - Aerospace & Industrial Production Technologies

Grandma Cares for Trades Scholarship

  • Aliahmad Abdulrahimzai, Kent - Automotive Technology
  • Susan Dinh, Redmond - Registered Nurse
  • Xavier Robina, Kent - Industrial Engineering
  • Megan Ulrich, Kent - Registered Nurse
  • Benjamin Ward, Tacoma - Welding

Jan Pelroy Industrial Careers Scholarship

  • Xavier Robina, Kent - Industrial Engineering

Jay Covington Scholarship for Community Leadership

  • Jeremy Tan, Kent - Computer Programming

Land Surveying Endowment Scholarship

  • Victoria Beach, Renton - Field Surveying Technician

Leona Hickman Educational Trust Scholarship

  • Dana Lane, Seattle - Associate in Computer Science
  • Irina Paul, Kent - Dental Assistant
  • Isahaq Rabi, Seattle - Anesthesia Technologist
  • Fabiola Wittig, Renton - Associate of Pre-Nursing
  • Xiaoxian Zheng, Renton - Dental Assistant

Moller Family Nursing Scholarship

  • Hodan Abdulahi, Newcastle - Registered Nurse
  • Emma Bailes, Ellensburg - Registered Nurse
  • Meryl Baker, Federal Way - Registered Nurse
  • Binder Boparai, Seatac - Registered Nurse
  • Nellie Hendershot, Puyallup - Registered Nurse
  • Feven Kahsay, Renton - Registered Nurse
  • Minyoung Seo, Newcastle - Registered Nurse

Pacific Cascade Mustang Club Scholarship

  • Erica Bell, Everett - Ford ASSET
  • Jessie Bickel, Palmer - Ford ASSET
  • Alejandro Diaz, Lakewood - Ford ASSET

Pacific Northwest Aerospace Alliance Fund

  • Angelo San Jose, Renton - Machining Technologies
  • Linh Linh Tran, Renton - Aerospace & Industrial Production Technologies

Renton Concrete Recyclers

  • Sharmaine Brown, Renton - Automotive Technology
  • Gabriella Cotogna, University Place - Land Surveying Technician
  • Mason Detorres, Everett - Automotive Technology
  • Steven Harris, Kent - Welding
  • Paul Richmond Bonney Lake - Welding
  • Anthony Thoensen, Kent - Welding
  • Benjamin Ward, Tacoma - Welding
  • Charles Young, Renton - Welding

Rottler Manufacturing Scholarship

  • Gelie Deng, Tukwila - Engineering Design Technology
  • Michael Herring, Seattle - Machining Technologies
  • Yves Malamba, Federal Way - Mechatronics
  • Angelo San Jose, Renton - Machining Technologies

RTC Foundation Scholarship

  • Joshua Lizama, Renton - Contemporary Business Administration
  • Erica Lopez, Tieton - Pre-Nursing Transfer
  • Laxmaiah Sneha Sai Menga, Bellevue - Dental Assistant
  • Fozia Mohammed, Renton - Registered Nurse
  • Jarre Owens, Kent - Computer Network Technology
  • Tammy Payseno, Mesa - Early Childhood Careers
  • Patricia Payumo, Seattle - Medical Assistant
  • Anh Phan, Kent - Medical Assistant
  • Yassin Roberts, Everett - Registered Nurse
  • Liana Stepaniuk, Auburn - Surgical Technologist
  • Leul Taye, Seattle – BAS, Application Development
  • Ann Thuo, Kent - Pre-Nursing Transfer
  • Britney Villalovos, Renton - Early Childhood Careers
  • Dorin Vozian, Renton – BAS, Computer Network Engineering
  • Jaewon Yoo, Renton - Band Instrument Repair Technology
  • Katherine Heewon Yoo, Renton - Professional Baking

RTC Foundation Scholarship sponsored by The Lakeshore - Era Living

  • Gina Faiella, Kent - Registered Nurse
  • Gale Haniff, Auburn - Pre-Nursing Transfer

RTC Foundation Scholarship sponsored by Renton Housing Authority

  • Abibatou Diop, Renton - Computer Network Technology
  • Mackenna Elmore, Renton - Early Childhood Careers

RTC Foundation Scholarship sponsored by Michael Scheafe

  • Martin Avila Ochoa, Renton - Pre-Nursing Transfer
  • Laura Bautista-Silva, Auburn - Registered Nurse
  • Natalya Bondarchuk, Bothell - Anesthesia Technologist
  • Sofia Bonelli, Des Moines - Band Instrument Repair Technology

RTC Foundation Scholarship sponsored by Urban Renaissance Group

  • Jaslyn Huntley, Renton - Registered Nurse
  • Prabhleen Kaur, Renton - Revenue Management Specialist
  • Minh Le, Maple Valley - Accounting Specialist
  • Bahoi Lee, Federal Way - Medical Assistant

South Hill Collision & Auto Repair

  • Aliahmad Abdulrahimzai, Kent - Automotive Technology
  • Mason Detorres, Everett - Automotive Technology
  • Emma Hardin, Maple Valley - Automotive Technology

SPEEA Aerospace Career Enhancement Scholarship

  • Xuan-Vu Do, Covington - BAS, Application Development
  • Yves Malamba, Federal Way - Mechatronics
  • Fiseha Tessema, Renton - BAS, Computer Network Engineering

Swedish Medical Center Healthcare Scholarship

  • Kebede Aragaw, Seattle - Associate of Pre-Nursing
  • Sade Brown, Federal Way - Pre-Nursing Transfer
  • Assefa Kindie, Seattle - Associate of Pre-Nursing
  • Wendy Romero De Leon, Puyallup - Registered Nurse

Thresa Smart-Benjamin Memorial Scholarship for Women

  • Nuraini Adem, Renton - Early Childhood Careers
  • Yuri Angel, Federal Way - Pre-Nursing Transfer
  • Graciela Garcia, Renton - Contemporary Business Administration

Unico Properties Scholarship

  • Sothearath Chan, Kent - Commercial Building Engineering
  • Nesar Karimi, Fife - Commercial Building Engineering
  • Scott McCoy, Mukilteo - Commercial Building Engineering

Warren Secord Memorial Scholarship for Automotive Careers

  • Emma Hardin, Maple Valley - Automotive Technology
male graduate

Congratulations to 2022 Spring Awardees!

FacebookLinkedInTwitterEmail