2021 Winter Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations RTC’s Winter 2021 Scholar Recipients

The RTC Foundation is pleased to announce the scholarship recipients for winter quarter 2021!

Because of your gifts to the Foundation, we were able to award 108 scholarships to students starting spring quarter--providing them with resources they need to achieve their education goals and stay on track with their career training. The scholars represent 37 RTC programs and over $91,500 in support. Please join us in recognizing the hard work and excellence of our scholars.

Alfa Romeo Scholarship for Automotive Careers

  • Fuad Aman, Burien - Automotive Technology
  • Baylor Sherrill, North Bend - Automotive Technology
  • Macaiah Smith, Renton - Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair

Andee Jorgensen Endowment for Student Success

  • Pauljanae Hillis, Auburn - Associate of Pre-Nursing
  • CJ Prieb, Kent - Early Childhood Careers

Associated Builders & Contractors of Western Washington Scholarship

  • ANITA COBY, Seattle - Construction Management
  • Matthew Dunn, Auburn - Construction Management
  • Joe Groppo, Burien – Construction management

Barbara Culler Endowment for Early Childhood Careers

  • Tammy Payseno, Renton – Early Childhood Careers
  • CJ Prieb, Kent – Early childhood Careers

Board of Trustees Fund

  • Chi Tran, Tukwila – Accounting Specialist
  • Thi Ngoc MyVo, Renton – Accounting Specialist

Boeing Company Scholarship

  • Gianni Castellanos, Renton – Computer Programming
  • Francisco Espino, Renton – BAS – Computer Network Architecture
  • Jasmine Holman, Renton - BAS – Computer Network Architecture
  • Henry Phan, Kent – Computer Network Technology
  • Nadia Talaourar, Renton – Accounting Specialist
  • Chi Tran, Tukwila - Accounting Specialist
  • Thi Tran, Seattle - Accounting Specialist
  • Thi Ngoc My Vo, Renton - Accounting Specialist

Chaine des Rotisseurs Scholarship

  • Treva Cobbinah, Seattle – Professsional Baking

CHI Franciscan Healthcare Scholarship

  • Laura Bautista-Silva, Auburn – Associate of Pre-Nursing
  • Amina Meshalla, Seattle – Registered Nurse

Culinary Arts Fund

  • Sheila Blackwell, Tukwila – Culinary Arts

Dr. Don Bressler Memorial Fund

  • Ahmed Alkhafagi, Renton - BAS – Computer Network Architecture
  • Thomas Dewey, Auburn - BAS – Computer Network Architecture

Ford ASSET Scholarship Fund

  • Erica Bell, Kent – Ford ASSET
  • Ian Ruhlig, Tacoma – Ford ASSET

Francisco Martinez Scholarship

  • Luc Pham, SeaTac – Machining Technologies

Future District 751 Machinists & Aerospace Workers Endowment

  • Khai Hirano, Renton – Machining Technologies
  • Linh Linh Tran, Renton - Aerospace & Industrial Production Technologies

Gene Haas Scholarship

  • Gelie Deng, Tukwila – Engineering Design Technology

Grandma Cares for Trades Scholarship

  • Tigist Corkern, Des Moins – Registered Nurse
  • Crissondra Doxey, Renton – Medical Assistant
  • Coty Elvira, Renton – Automotive Technology
  • Jana Heller, Maple Valley – Registered Nurse
  • Kalwinder Kaur, Payallup – Registered Nurse
  • Fozia Mohammed, Renton – Registered Nurse
  • Minyoung Seo, Newcastle – Registered Nurse
  • Jia Su, Kent – Registered Nurse
  • Fozia Tabussam, Kenmore – Registered Nurse
  • Sintayeha Yeshaw, Renton – Registered Nurse

King Parker Memorial MART Scholarship

  • Mohammad Amireh, Seattle – Refrigeration Technology
  • Pavel Kolbert, Bothel WA - Major Appliance & Refrigeration Technology
  • Van trieu Luong, Renton - Major Appliance & Refrigeration Technology

Land Surveying Endowment Scholarship

  • Gabriella Cotogna, University Place - Field Surveying Technician

Leona Hickman Educational Trust Scholarship

  • Thao Le, Renton – Accounting Specialist

McLennaghan Education Scholarship

  • Leilanna Barrientes, Auburn – Construction Management
  • Karsen Stamp, Vancouver - Construction Management  Associate of Construction Management

Model A Club – Evergreen Chapter Scholarship

  • Sean Dardis, Kalispell – Ford ASSET
  • Austin Hoyt, Renton – Ford ASSET

Ric Kolb Memorial Scholarship

  • Jordan Miller, Roy – Ford ASSET
  • Ruben Roman, Tacoma – Ford ASSET

Ronald B. Fahey Memorial Scholarship

  • Moises Cabrera, Everett – Automotive Technology
  • Abdul Hamid Fidah, Kent – Automotive Technology
  • Felicia Mull, Snoqualmie – Automotive Technology

Rottler Manufacturing Scholarship

  • Joseph Coker, Federal Way – Machining Technologies
  • Ju Jung, Renton - Machining Technologies
  • Tin Nguyen, Seattle - Machining Technologies

RTC Foundation Scholarship

  • Tedros Abay, Bellevue – Computer Applications
  • Elena Aleksandrova, Renton – Accounting Clerk
  • Sana Atif, Snoqualmie – Early Childhood Careers
  • Camille Chan, Auburn – Accounting Paraprofessional
  • Natsenet Emha, Tukwila – Pre-Nursing Transfer
  • Froylan Flores Figueroa, Renton – Accounting Paraprofessional
  • Ngan Huynh, Seattle – Dental Assistant
  • Simranjit Kaur, Kent – Dental Assistant
  • Arnela KrKic, Renton – Early Childhood Careers
  • Abdirizak Kulmiye, Redmond - BAS - Computer Network Architecture
  • Samuel Lee, Bellevue - BAS - Computer Network Architecture
  • Saeid Nahali, Renton - BAS - Computer Network Architecture
  • Mohamma Pakizehjam, Lynnwood - BAS - Computer Network Architecture
  • Fatima Rodreguez Gonzalez, Auburn – Pre-Nursing Transfer
  • Cinthia Savage, Issaquah – Pre-Nursing Transfer
  • Vlado Situm, Renton – Computer Network Technology
  • Chenchira Stevens, Renton – Computer Network Technology
  • Onicka Trim, Federal Way – Early Childhood Careers
  • Karla Vazquez, Renton – Massage Therapy Practitioner
  • Mariana Vozian, Renton – Computer Network Technology
  • Matthew Williams, Renton – BAS- Computer Network Architecture

Steve Hanson Student Leadership Scholarship

  • Francisco Espino, Renton - BAS- Computer Network Architecture
  • Rajveer Kaur, Renton – Registered Nurse
  • Jasmin Pratheeppornsak, Renton – Computer Programming
  • Igor Turcan, Issaquah - BAS- Computer Network Architecture

Swedish Medical Center Healthcare Scholarship

  • Hamdi Ahmed, Kent – Registered Nurse
  • Susana Delgadillo, Lakewood – Registered Nurse
  • Feven Kahsay, Renton Registered Nurse
  • Jathxiry Salazar, Burien – Registered Nurse

Technology Endowment Scholarship

Thresa Smart-Benjamin Memorial Scholarship for Women

  • Tien Nguyen, Renton – Massage Therapy Practitioner
  • Yen Pham, Burien – Dental Assistant
  • Karen Rodriguez, Renton – Computer Science

Trade Careers Fund

  • Nicholas Bains, Port Orchard - Band Instrument Repair Technology
  • Toni-Ann Botes, Kent - Engineering Design Technology
  • Sean Dardis, Kalispell, Ford ASSET
  • Mahmood Faqiri, Des Moines – Mechatronics
  • Mohammad Din Khairi, Renton – Automotive Technology
  • Marcus Kwan, Renton – Mechatronics
  • Ronald Leffers, North Bend – Machining Technologies
  • Ahmed Liwal, Kent – Commercial Building Engineering
  • Erick Molrales, Kent – Welding
  • Samir Nessar – Auburn – Mechatronics
  • Oleksandr Pavlenko, Federal Way – Construction Management
  • Justin Seller, Seattle – Refrigeration Technology
  • Phan Tong, Seatac – Commercial Building Engineering
  • Ghualm Ziayee, Des Moines – Commercial Building Engineering

Watt Family Aerospace Diversity Scholarship

  • Andrea Bates, Renton – Engineering Design Technology
Winter 2021 Scholarship Recipient

Winter 2021 Scholarship Recipient

FacebookLinkedInTwitterEmail