2021 Fall Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations RTC’s Fall 2021 Scholar Recipients

 

The RTC Foundation is pleased to announce the scholarship recipients for fall quarter 2021!

Because of your gifts to the Foundation, we were able to award 108 scholarships to students starting fall quarter--providing them with resources they need to achieve their education goals and stay on track with their career training. The scholars were awarded $105,666 in support. Please join us in recognizing the hard work and excellence of our scholars.

Andee Jorgensen Endowment for Student Success

  • Bhagat Bhagat Paul, Kent - Legal Assistant
  • Matt Tomlinson, Tacoma - BAS Computer Network Engineering

Associated Builders & Contractors of Western Washington Scholarship

  • Robel Abraha, Seattle - Construction Management
  • Oleksandr Pavlenko, Federal Way - Construction Management

ATS Automation Diversity Scholarship

  • Gelie Deng, Tukwila - Engineering Design Technology

Barbara Culler Endowment for Early Childhood Careers

  • Bruktawit Fesseha, SeaTac - Early Childhood Careers
  • Tammy Payseno, Mesa - Early Childhood Careers
  • CJ Prieb, Kent - Early Childhood Careers

Benjamin Phelps Memorial Endowment for Automotive Careers

  • Abdul Hamid Fidah, Kent - Automotive Technology
  • Carlos Jordan Womack, Renton - Automotive Technology

Board of Trustees Fund

  • Francisco Espino, Renton - BAS Computer Network Engineering
  • Savalew Nhem, Skyway - Medical Assistant

Boeing Company Scholarship

  • Dana Lane, Seattle - Computer Science
  • Dongsoo Suh, Renton - Accounting Specialist
  • Thi Tran, Seattle - Associate of Business
  • Dorin Vozian, Renton - BAS Computer Network Architecture

CHI Franciscan Healthcare Scholarship

  • Gale Haniff, Federal Way - Pre-Nursing Transfer
  • Jashanna Matthews, Federal Way - Medical Assistant

Commercial Building Engineers Scholarship

  • Hasibullah Basir, Des Moines - Commercial Building Engineering
  • Abdalla Elmi, Des Moines - Commercial Building Engineering
  • Sayed N Sadat, Auburn - Commercial Building Engineering

Culinary Arts Fund

  • Sheila Blackwell, Tukwila - Culinary Arts
  • Jesse Burdick, Issaquah - Culinary Arts
  • Mary Ann Lizama, Renton - Culinary Arts

Frank Adams Welding Fund

  • Erick Morales, Kent - Welding

Future District 751 Machinists & Aerospace Workers Endowment

  • Michael Espinoza, Renton - Machining Technologies
  • Michael Herring, Seattle - Machining Technologies
  • Tuan Nguyen, Seattle - Machining Technologies

Gene Haas Scholarship

  • Joseph Coker, Federal Way - Machining Technologies
  • Gelie Deng, Tukwila - Engineering Design Technology
  • Brent Knopp, Kent - Mechatronics
  • Tin Nguyen, Seattle - Machining Technologies
  • Jessie Osalde, Clinton - Engineering Design Technology

Grandma Cares for Trades Scholarship

  • Markeisa Jackson, Auburn - Medical Assistant
  • Erick Morales, Kent - Welding

Jan Pelroy Industrial Careers Scholarship

  • Phan Tong, SeaTac - Commercial Building Engineering

Josephine Belmondo Cugini Endowment

  • Graciela Garcia, Renton - Contemporary Business Administration
  • Thao Le, Renton - Associate of Business

Land Surveying Endowment Scholarship

  • Nathan Lott, Puyallup - Field Surveying Technician

Les Dames d'Escoffier Fund

  • Lauren Kramer, Kent- Culinary Arts
  • Jesse Burdick, Issaquah - Culinary Arts

Moller Family Nursing Scholarship

  • Mina Beili, Seattle - Registered Nurse
  • Minyoung Seo, Newcastle - Registered Nurse
  • Fozia Tabussam, Seattle - Registered Nurse

Muckleshoot Tribal Scholarship

  • Jacob Goss, Renton - Automotive Technology

Pacific Northwest Aerospace Alliance Fund

  • Tin Nguyen, Seattle - Machining Technologies
  • Charlz Tellis, Kent - Aerospace & Industrial Production Technologies

Ric Kolb Memorial Scholarship

  • Jessie Bickel, Palmer - Ford ASSET

Robert Burke Memorial Scholarship

  • Linh Linh Tran, Renton - Aerospace & Industrial Production Technologies

Ronald B. Fahey Memorial Scholarship

  • Jessie Bickel, Palmer - Ford ASSET
  • Moises Cabrera, Everett - Automotive Technology
  • Ronald Eugenio, SeaTac - Automotive Technology

Rottler Manufacturing Scholarship

  • Marcus Kwan, Renton - Mechatronics
  • Javier Lugo Ponce, Puyallup - Machining Technologies
  • Ian MacGillivray, Renton - Mechatronics
  • Parker Mezek, Renton - Machining Technologies

RTC Foundation Scholarship

  • Megan Ulrich, Kent - Registered Nurse
  • Mariana Vozian, Renton - Computer Network Technology
  • Fabiola Wittig, Renton - Pre-Nursing Transfer
  • Sintayehu Yeshaw, Renton - Registered Nurse
  • Eric Yevenko, Kent - BAS, Computer Network Architecture

RTC Foundation Scholarship sponsored by Amazon

  • Sarmad Abdulrazzaq, Kent - Computer Network Technology
  • Thomas Dewey, Bonney Lake – BAS, Computer Network Engineering
  • Abibatou Diop, Kent - Computer Network Technology
  • Denis Mbuthia, Federal Way - Computer Science

RTC Foundation Scholarship sponsored by Gesa Credit Union

  • Jennifer Huff, Redmond - Associate of Business
  • Minh Le, Maple Valley - Accounting Specialist
  • Linh Nguy, Seattle - Accounting Specialist
  • Chi Tran, Renton - Administrative Office Management/Entrepreneurship & Small Business Management

RTC Foundation Scholarship sponsored by Kaiser Permanente

  • Meryl Baker, Federal Way - Registered Nurse
  • Yesenia Barrera, Auburn - Medical Assistant

RTC Foundation Scholarship sponsored by King County Housing Authority

  • Tara Blevins, Renton - Medical Assistant
  • Gladys Cruz Diaz, Covington - Early Childhood Careers

RTC Foundation Scholarship sponsored by Renton Concrete Recyclers

  • Kimberly Dwyer, Maple Valley - Registered Nurse
  • Natsenet Emha, Tukwila - Pre-Nursing Transfer
  • Gina Faiella, Kent - Registered Nurse
  • Lanney Han, Renton - Pharmacy Technician
  • Gale Haniff, Federal Way - Pre-Nursing Transfer
  • Dishonda Justice, Renton - Early Childhood Careers
  • Doris Kenna, Puyallup - Registered Nurse
  • Jashanna Matthews, Federal Way - Medical Assistant
  • Amina Meshalla, Seattle - Registered Nurse
  • Stephanie Nguyen, Renton - Associate of Pre-Nursing

RTC Foundation Scholarship sponsored by Renton Housing Authority

  • Christine Olson, Kent - Medical Assistant
  • Jarre Owens, Kent - Computer Network Technology

RTC Foundation Scholarship sponsored by Republic Services

  • Yen Pham, Burien - Dental Assistant
  • Dylan Register, Renton - Computer Science

RTC Foundation Scholarship sponsored by Seattle Goodwill

  • Karen Rodriguez, Renton - Computer Science
  • Sayed J Sadat, Kent – BAS, Computer Network Engineering

RTC Foundation Scholarship sponsored by Urban Renaissance Group

  • Inna Stakhnyuk, Brier - Registered Nurse
  • Amber Thompson, Tukwila – BAS, Computer Network Architecture
  • Igor Turcan, Issaquah - BAS, Computer Network Architecture
  • Esmeralda Ulloa, Renton - Registered Nurse

SPEEA Aerospace Career Enhancement Scholarship

  • Ahmed Alkhafaji, Sammamish - BAS, Computer Network Engineering
  • Fiseha Tessema, Renton - BAS, Computer Network Engineering

Steve Hanson Student Leadership Scholarship

  • Bhagat Bhagat Paul, Kent - Legal Assistant
  • Amber Thompson, Tukwila - BAS, Computer Network Architecture
  • Matt Tomlinson, Tacoma - BAS, Computer Network Engineering
  • Igor Turcan, Issaquah - BAS, Computer Network Architecture

Swedish Medical Center Healthcare Scholarship

  • Nellie Hendershot, Puyallup - Registered Nurse
  • Feven Kahsay, Renton - Registered Nurse
  • Fozia Mohammed, Renton - Registered Nurse
  • Wendy Romero De Leon, Puyallup - Registered Nurse

Thresa Smart-Benjamin Memorial Scholarship for Women

  • Julissa Garcia, Renton - Early Childhood Careers
  • Chenchira Stevens, Renton - Computer Science
  • Thi Ngoc My Vo, Renton - Administrative Office Management/Entrepreneurship & Small Business Management

Trade Careers Fund

  • Robel Abraha, Seattle - Construction Management
  • Israr Ahmad Masoud, Kent - Construction Management
Graduating Student

Congratulations to 2021 Fall Scholarship Recipients!

FacebookLinkedInTwitterEmail